COMMISSION AREA TWO CANDIDATE SLATE

This is an unofficial slate card of the Democratic candidates that has filed for office in or bordering Commission Area Two in Williamson County.

There will be about 39 candidates and 1 proposition on the ballot in November.



mailbox
If you have anything to add or correct, please comment on Facebook or email the WebMaster: Cliff Anderson. Cliff's email:


CONGRESSIONAL CANDIDATES

One of these four will be on your ballot:

POSITION DEM CANDIDATES WEBSITE
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- -----------------------------------
CONGRESS #10 Linda Nuno lindanunoforcongress.com
CONGRESS #17 Mary Jo Woods facebook.com/MaryWoodsTX17
CONGRESS #31 No Democratic Candidate Leave blank
CONGRESS #37 Lloyd Doggett votedoggett.com
__________________________ _______________________ __________________________

STATE OF TEXAS CANDIDATES

POSITION DEM CANDIDATES WEBSITE
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- -----------------------------------
TEXAS GOVERNOR Beto O'Rourke betofortexas.com
LT. GOVERNOR Mike Collier collierfortexas.com
ATTORNEY GENERAL Rochelle Garza rochellegarzafortexas.com
TEXAS COMPTROLLER Janet T. Dudding janetdudding4texas.com
TEXAS LAND COMMISSIONER Jay Kleberg jay4tx.com
AGRICULTURAL COMMISSIONER Susan Hays Hays4ag.com
RAILROAD COMMISSIONER Luke Warford lukewarford.com
STATE SENATE One of these two will be on your ballot
STATE SENATE #5 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
STATE SENATE #24 Kathy Jones-Hospod Kathyfortx.com
STATE HOUSE One of these three will be on your ballot
STATE HOUSE #20 Raul Camacho camachofortexas.com
STATE HOUSE #52 Luis Echegaray luisfortx.com
STATE HOUSE #136 John Bucy bucyfortexas.com
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION One of these
SBOE #5 Rebecca Bell-Metereau voterebecca.com
SBOE #10 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
__________________________ _______________________ __________________________

JUDICIAL CANDIDATES

POSITION DEM CANDIDATES WEBSITE
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- -----------------------------------
TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 3 Erin Nowell justicenowell.com
TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 5 Amanda Reichek justicereichek.com
TEXAS SUPREME COURT PLACE 9 Julie Maldonado maldonadofortexas.com
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS 2 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS 5 Dana Huffman judgehuffman.com
COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS 6 Robert Johnson robertjohnsonforjudge.com
3RD COURT APPEALS #4 Rosa Lopez Theofanis rosaforjustice.com
DISTRICT COURT #277 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
DISTRICT COURT #368 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
COUNTY COURT #1 Brian McConnell brianmcconnellforjudge.com
COUNTY COURT #2 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
COUNTY COURT #3 Thomas Velez votethomasvelez.com
COUNTY COURT #4 No Democratic candidate Leave blank
JUSTICE PEACE #2 Sara Groff saraforjp.com
__________________________ _______________________ __________________________

WILLIAMSON COUNTY CANDIDATES

POSITION DEM CANDIDATES WEBSITE
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- -----------------------------------
COUNTY JUDGE Blane Conklin conklinforcountyjudge.com
COMMISSIONER #2 Brigid Lester betterwithbrigid.com
COMMISSIONER #4 Jose Orta voteorta.com
COUNTY TREASURER No Democratic candidate Leave blank
COUNTY CLERK Erica Smith ericasmithforcountyclerk.com
DISTRICT CLERK No Democratic candidate Leave blank
__________________________ _______________________ __________________________

LEANDER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

LISD Board Places 1, 2, 5, 6, & 7 will be on the ballot.

POSITION CANDIDATES WEBSITE ENDORSED?
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- ----------------------------------- -------------------------------
Leander ISD Place 1 Trish Bode is Independent
Leander ISD Place 2 Gloria Gonzales-Dholakia gloriaforlisd.com Endorsed by the WCDP
Leander ISD Place 5 Sade Fashokun sadeforlisd.com Endorsed by the WCDP
Leander ISD Place 6 Francesca Romans francescaforlisd.com Endorsed by the WCDP
Leander ISD Place 7 Joseph Gorordo josephg4lisd.com/ Endorsed by the WCDP
__________________________ ________________________ __________________________ ________________________

There will be two bonds on the ballot! Prop A is ACE (Attendance Credit Election) and Prop B is VATRE (Voter-Approval Tax Rate Election).
WCDP voted to support both bonds. Read about them here:
leanderisd.org/smartmoney/elections/#vatre


AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

ACC District Board of Trustees for Places 4, 5 and 6 will be on the ballot.

There are 3 Democrats running.

POSITION DEM CANDIDATES WEBSITE ENDORSED?
------------------------------------ ------------------------------- ----------------------------------- -------------------------------
ACC Board Place 4 Sean Hassan voteseanhassan.com Endorsed by the WCDP
ACC Board Place 5 Dr. Manny Gonzalez www.mannyforacc.com Endorsed by the WCDP
ACC Board Place 6 Steve Jackobs www.Steve4ACC.org Endorsed by the WCDP
__________________________ ________________________ __________________________ ________________________

There will also be an ACC bond on the ballot. The ACC Trustees unanimously approved the bond.
The WCDP endorsed the bond.
Read about it here:
infohub.austincc.edu/happening-now/acc-trustees-unanimously-approve-2022-bond-election/


REFERENCES


Back to all levels